Data Protection Statement

Customize your privacy settings


The following checkboxes allow you to decide at any time which tools we are allowed to use:

Google Analytics

With this data protection statement, ATAG PCS LTD wishes to inform all users of, and visitors to, our website about the purpose, type and extent of the processing of personal data. The protection of your privacy and data is important to us, which is why our internet pages and services are revised, developed and refined on a regular basis. It follows logically therefore that this data protection statement will also be regularly revised and updated. With this data protection statement, we are informing you about which elements of your data we process, why we need such data and how you can object to that data being collected.

 

Data protection in general

All personal data that we receive from you will be treated in accordance with the provisions of the Swiss Data Protection Act (DSG) and, where applicable, the provisions of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

When you use our website, various personal data are collected. Personal data are all particulars and information through which you can be personally identified. In addition to your contact coordinates such as name, telephone number or e-mail address, this also includes other information that you provide for us, such as your date of birth, financial details, etc.

By submitting your data, you consent to our processing them within ATAG PCS LTD. Your data are collected whenever you interact with us, register to receive information by e-mail, attend meetings, seminars or other events, or use our services. We process your personal data so that we are able to communicate with you, provide our services to you and to manage our relationship with you. We further process your information to perform anti-money laundering, conflict and reputation controls; to provide tax, legal or other services; to establish, exercise or defend legal claims or proceedings; and to comply with legal and regulatory obligations. The provision and improvement of our website is also important, which is why your data are stored in order to monitor and evaluate your use of it. Your information will also be processed for marketing purposes, such as sending publications, alerts, updates, invitations to events; and for purposes that are expressly listed in the data collection process or are evidently related to the provision of your data.

We store your personal data as long as they are necessary for the purposes for which they are collected and for as long as we have a legitimate interest in storing personal data. Personal data will also be stored for at least as long as they are subject to a statutory retention obligation.

 

Visiting the website

We automatically collect and store log data and device information for a limited period of time when you access and use our website. That information includes, but is not limited to, information about your use of our website, IP address, access dates and times, hardware and software information, device information and similar details. We process these data on the basis that they are necessary for the operation, maintenance and improvement of our websites.

Web analytics and cookies

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files stored on your computer, to help the website analyse how you are using the site. The information generated by cookies about your use of the website will generally be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored on it there. However, if IP anonymisation is activated on this website, your IP address will be shortened by Google in advance within member states of the EU or in other signatory states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area.

Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA where it will be shortened. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use such information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. According to Google, the IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. You can reject the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, please note that if you do so, you may not be able to exploit the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by cookies and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) and stop Google from processing that data by downloading and installing the browser plugin available under the following link:

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

 

Your rights

You have the right to request confirmation from the data protection officer that personal data about you are being processed, or that no data are being processed. In the event of processing, you have the right to access those data. This right also includes entitlement to obtain a copy of such processed data.

You have the right to request that your data be corrected or supplemented as soon as possible. You may also request that your data be deleted as soon as possible. If your data have been transferred to other parties, the officer responsible must take all reasonable measures to inform those other parties that you have requested the deletion of all links to your personal data or the deletion of all copies or reproductions of such data.

You have the right to request the responsible data protection officer to restrict the processing of your data if you dispute the accuracy of the personal data; if the processing is unlawful and you refuse deletion of your data and instead request restriction of the use of that personal data; if we no longer need your data for processing purposes, but you need them to assert, exercise or defend legal claims, or if you have lodged an objection against the processing of your data, but it is not yet clear whether the justified reasons from our side outweigh your objection.

We are obliged to inform you of any correction, deletion or restriction of data processing. You have the right to receive your data in a structured and machine-readable format on request.

You may also object at any time to the processing of your data based on a public or legitimate interest. You also have the right at any time to object to the processing of your data for direct marketing purposes. You have the right not to be subjected to any decision based exclusively on automatic processing that has a legal impact on you or similarly significantly affects you. This also applies expressly to profiling. 

We have to inform you of any violations of the protection of personal data if this involves a high risk for personal rights and freedoms. If you are of the opinion that the processing of your personal data by us is contrary to the applicable data protection regulations, you have the possibility of complaining to us or to the responsible supervisory authority. The competent data protection authority in Switzerland is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (www.edoeb.admin.ch).

 

Data transfer to third parties

Your personal data will only be disclosed to third parties if you expressly consent to this, if there is a legal obligation or permission to do so, if the disclosure is necessary for the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims and there is no reason to assume that you have an overriding legitimate interest in not disclosing your data, or if the disclosure of data is necessary for the processing of contractual relationships with you.

 

Data transmission abroad

We may pass on your personal data to recipients abroad, even in countries that do not offer the same level of protection as under Swiss law. This is usually done on the basis that such a transfer is necessary to fulfil an agreement with the data subject or for an agreement or fulfilment of an agreement concluded in the interests of the data subject.

 

Data security

Please note that the Internet is a global, open network. If you transmit personal data via the internet, you invariably do so at your own risk. We take appropriate technical and organisational security measures to protect your data within our systems against accidental or intentional manipulation, partial or complete loss, destruction or against unauthorised access by third parties. Our security measures are continuously improved in line with technological developments. When you access our website, the data you transmit is encrypted or protected using Secure Socket Layer (SSL). Your computer is outside our controllable security area. This means that you must inform yourself about necessary security precautions and take appropriate measures. Under no circumstances shall we be liable for any damages resulting from the loss or manipulation of your data.

 

Data Processing Officer

ATAG Private & Corporate Services Ltd
St. Jakobs-Strasse 17
4052 Basel
Switzerland

T +41 61 564 65 65
info@atag-pcs.ch

The company data protection officer of ATAG Private & Corporate Services Ltd can be reached at the above address for the attention of Mr Tobias Abächerli or under tobias.abaecherli@atag-pcs.ch

ConsentThis website uses Google Analytics.
Your consent to its use is voluntary and may be revoked at any time.
A simple revocation option and further information can be found in our privacy policy.
Decline Accept